Wassce 2019, WAEC Ghana has published the 2019/2020 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates. According to the timetable made available to us, the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Tuesday, 3rd April 2019 and ends on Tuesday, 15th May 2019.



2019 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE SCHOOL CANDIDATES

2019 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-



Click here to download the PDF version.

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2019 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 8thApril, 2019 to SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133SC7143 SC7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 18th
April, 2019
(1st and 2nd
Project Work
Options)
Monday, 15th April, 2019 SC6073 SC6073 Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins 3hrs10mins 8:30 am. – 11:40 am (1st Set) 12:00 noon. – 3:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm
Tuesday, 16th SC3013 Arabic 3 (Oral) 15mins Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the
April, 2019 to SC3043 French 3 (Oral) 40mins Council.
Friday,10thMay, 2019. SC7013SC7023 Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) 2hrs 30mins3hrs
SC7054 Music 3B (Performance Test) 30mins
Tuesday, 16thApril, 2019 SC6013SC6013 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 17th April, 2019 SC5153 SC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set) 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC6042 SC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
SC5132 SC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 18th April, 2019 SC1022 SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 8:30 am – 10:40 am10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC6093SC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5152SC5151 Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019 SC3023/ASC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins45mins 8:30 am – 9:15 am (1stSet)9:40 am – 10:25 am (2ndSet)
Wednesday, 24th April, 2019 SC7102 SC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6053SC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 8:30 am – 11:30am (1stSet)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 1:00pm – 2:50pm
Thursday, 25th April, 2019 SC6072SC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 8:30 am – 10:00 am10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC7072 SC7071 Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20am
SC5142SC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6052SC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Friday, 26thApril, 2019 SC5042SC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 1hr 40mins50mins 8:30 am – 10:10 am10:10 am – 11:00 am
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 12:00 noon. – 12:45 pm
Monday, 29thApril,2019 SC6232 SC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tuesday, 30thApril, 2019 SC6033SC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7142SC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6092SC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins40mins 1:00 pm – 3:20 pm3:20 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 2nd May, 2019 SC5123/A SC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins 8:30 am – 11:15 am(1stSet)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC2072 SC2071 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Friday, 3rdMay, 2019 SC2102SC2101 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC5143SC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7132SC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:50 pm

 

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 6thMay, 2019 SC5053/ASC5053/A Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7052SC7051 Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6032SC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 7th May, 2019 SC4012 SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 8:30 am – 11:00 am2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 8th May, 2019 SC5122SC5121 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 15mins 8:30 am – 10.00 am10:00 am – 11:15 am
SC7082 SC7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 1:00 pm. – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC5162SC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 9thMay, 2019 SC3022SC3021 English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
Friday, 10thMay 2019 SC2042SC2041 Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7152SC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5163SC5163 Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
 

 

Monday, 13th May, 2019

SC7022SC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211 SC3221 SC3231 SC3241 SC3251SC3261 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs3hrs 8:30 am  – 11:30 am



8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

8:30 am  – 11:30 am

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
 

 

Monday, 13th May, 2019

SC1042SC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 8:30 am – 11:00 am11:00 am – 12:00 noon
SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242 SC3252SC3262 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Tuesday, 14th May, 2019 SC5123/BSC5123/B Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC7092SC7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins50mins 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Wednesday, 15th May, 2019 SC5043/ASC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Thursday, 16thMay, 2019 SC4022SC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins 8:30 am – 11:00 am2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Friday, 17thMay, 2019 SC2032SC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6012 SC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Monday, 20thMay, 2019 SC2022 SC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2082SC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5052SC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 SC2052SC2051 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 8:30 am. – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/BSC5053/B Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am. – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2019 SC5172SC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins1hr 8:30 am – 10:00 am10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thursday, 23rd May, 2019 SC1012 SC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5123/C SC5123/C Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins 8:30 am – 11:15 am (1stSet) 11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
Friday, 24thMay, 2019 SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/C SC5053/C Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 2hrs 2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet) 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Tuesday, 28th May, 2019 to Monday, 3rdJune, 2019 (3rd Project Work Option) SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143SC7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*Textiles 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 28th May, 2019

SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 8:30 am – 11:15 am
SC5072SC5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6082SC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins1hr 1:00 pm – 2:45 pm2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Wednesday, 29th May, 2019 SC7122SC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7042SC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs1hr 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thursday, 30th May, 2019 SC1071SC1071 TypewritingTypewriting 2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins 8:30 am  – 11:10 am (1stSet)11:30 am – 2:10 pm (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 1:00 pm  – 3:00 pm3:00 pm  – 3:50 pm
SC1052SC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 1:00 pm  – 3:00 pm

3:00 pm  – 4:00 pm

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 31st May, 2019 SC3042SC3041 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC7012SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins1hr 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Monday, 3rdJune, 2019 SC5133SC5133 Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 4th June, 2019 SC2142 SC2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 3hrs 50mins 8:30 am – 11:30 am1:00 pm – 1.50 pm
Thursday, 6th June, 2019 SC7112 SC7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC2152 SC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins 50mins 8:30 am – 10:40 am10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC5073 SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 8:30 am  – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am  – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
Friday, 7thJune, 2019 SC6233 SC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)

 

*           Available to candidates in Ghana only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  1. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeksbefore the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates


Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.