The annual Diversity Visa Lottery also known as the Green Card Lottery is a US government program that makes 55,000 Permanent Resident cards available every year to persons from “underrepresented countries,” which have been less represented in employment and family-based preference categories in the United States of America and who meet two basic eligibility requirements.

Proof that you satisfy these requirements should NOT be submitted when entering the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, but will be requested by a consular officer after your name has been selected in the draw and you formally apply for your permanent residence (Green Card) visa via the three immigration forms that you will receive, if selected. Individuals who do not meet the two requirements outlined above, should not apply for a permanent resident card in this immigration program, since they will be disqualified.

You need to provide proof of education, work experience and native country only if you are selected. For this reason we do not request this documentation in the online application form.

The only way to officially apply for a green card lottery is to apply online at the Dept. of State web site. Beware of any other non-government web sites that charge fees for this free application.

Follow the steps below carefully in order to be 100% your application will be accepted.

Application Instructions

1. FULL NAME – Last/Family Name in Capital letters, First/Given Name, Middle Name

2. DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Year
Please note that even though the date of birth format normally used in the U.S. is Month, Day, Year; you are supposed to write the date of birth in the format Day, Month, Year as it is normally used in the most parts of the world.

3. GENDER – Male or Female

4. CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – Self-explanatory.

5. COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – The name of the country that is currently in use for the place where you were born.

6. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM – In most cases, it is the country of your birth. However, some applicants may be able to use the country of birth either their spouse or one of their parents.

7. ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S) – Recent digital photographs of yourself, your spouse and all your minor unmarried children under 21 years of age, if applicable. The photograph must be an individual photograph. Family or group photographs are not accepted.

8. MAILING ADDRESS – In Care Of, Address Line 1, Address Line 2, City/Town, District/County/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code, and Country.

9. COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE TODAY – Self-explanatory.

10. PHONE NUMBER – It is optional. However, if you have a phone number where you can be reached, is it recommended to put it.

11. E-MAIL ADDRESS – Starting with DV-2011 onwards, it is no longer optional. It is mandatory. Please provide the email address to which you have direct access. Please do not provide someone else’s email address or a general company address.

12. WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS OF TODAY? You must indicate which one of the following represents your own highest level of educational achievement: (1) Primary school only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate level courses, (8) Master degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and (10) Doctorate degree

13. MARITAL STATUS – Unmarried, Married, Divorced, Widowed, or Legally Separated

14. NUMBER OF CHILDREN– Total number of children. Please look at #7 above for further information.

15. SPOUSE INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

16. CHILDREN INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

Application Confirmation

Once you successfully register the entry, you will see a confirmation screen that contains your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records. You will need this confirmation number in order to check the status online, starting March of the next year.
DV-2019 Entrants may enter their confirmation information through the link  starting at noon (EDT) on May 15, 2018. The DV-2019 entry period opens on October 18, 2017, and closes on November 22, 2017. Only confirmation information for entries submitted during this period will be valid for checking your status. DV-2019 Entrants should keep their confirmation number until September 30, 2019.us